Cheltenham Festival 202215 – 18 March 2022
Place your bet

Champion Hurdle

Grade 1 race
Location Cheltenham Racecourse Cheltenham, England
Inaugurated 1927
Race type Hurdle race
Sponsor Unibet
Website Cheltenham Racecourse
Race information
Distance 2m 87y (3,298 metres)
Surface Turf
Track Left-handed
Qualification Four-years-old and up
Weight 11 st 3 lb (4yo); 11 st 10 lb (5yo+) Allowances 7 lb for fillies and mares
Purse £337,500 (2021) First: £189,911
Date Winner SP Age Jockey Trainer Owner Runners Runners-up Time
09-03-1927 1927, 9 March Blaris 1001.1 11/10F 6 George Duller Bill Payne Mrs H. Hollins 4 2nd. (8 L) Beddam 7/23rd. (1 L) Harpist 9/4 41360 4:13.6
15-03-1928 1928, 15 March Brown Jack 1004 4/1 4 Bilbie Rees Aubrey Hastings Sir Harold Wernher 6 2nd. ( 1+1⁄2 L) Peace River 5/13rd. (6 L) Blaris 2/1F 40500 4:05.0
12-03-1929 1929, 12 March Royal Falcon 1005.5 11/2 6 Dick Rees Bob Gore Miss Victoria Williams-Bulkeley 6 2nd. (4 L) Kolie 4/13rd. (6 L) Cleer Cash 7/4F 40120 4:01.2
11-03-1930 1930, 11 March Brown Tony 1003.5 7/2 4 Tommy Cullinan Jack Anthony Mrs J. de Sélincourt 5 2nd. (hd) Cleer Cash 2/1F3rd. (sh) Peertoi 9/2 42020 4:20.2
01-03-1932 1932, 1 March Insurance 1000.8 4/5F 5 Ted Leader Basil Briscoe Dorothy Paget 3 2nd. (12 L) Song of Essex 5/43rd. (dst) Jack Drummer 33/1 41420 4:14.2
07-03-1933 1933, 7 March Insurance 1000.9090909091 10/11F 6 Billy Stott Basil Briscoe Dorothy Paget 5 2nd. ( 3⁄4 L) Windermere Laddie 4/13rd. (8 L) Indian Salmon 100/8 43760 4:37.6
06-03-1934 1934, 6 March Chenango 1000.4444444444 4/9F 7 Danny Morgan Ivor Anthony Pete Bostwick 5 2nd. (5 L) Pompelmoose 9/23rd. (6 L) Black Duncan 20/1 41700 4:17.0
12-03-1935 1935, 12 March Lion Courage 1012.5 100/8 7 Gerry Wilson Frank Brown R. Fox Carlyon 11 2nd. ( 1⁄2 L) Gay Light 9/4F 3rd. ( 3⁄4 L) Hill Song 3/1 40020 4:00.2
09-03-1936 1936, 9 March Victor Norman 1004 4/1 5 Frenchie Nicholson Morgan Blair Mrs Michael Stephens 8 2nd. (3 L) Free Fare 5/2F 3rd. ( 1+1⁄2 L) Cactus II 20/1 41440 4:14.4
09-03-1937 1937, 9 March Free Fare 1002 2/1F 9 Georges Pellerin Ted Gwilt Ben Warner 7 2nd. (2 L) Our Hope 100/83rd. (sh) Menton 11/2 41920 4:19.2
08-03-1938 1938, 8 March Our Hope 1005 5/1 9 Perry Harding Roderic Gubbins Roderic Gubbins 5 2nd. ( 1+1⁄2 L) Chuchoteur 9/23rd. (10 L) Lobau 100/6 40480 4:04.8
07-03-1939 1939, 7 March African Sister† 1010 10/1 7 Keith Piggott Charles Piggott Horace Brueton 13 2nd. (3 L) Vitement 20/1 3rd. ( 1⁄2 L) Apple Peel 100/8 41360 4:13.6
13-03-1940 1940, 13 March Solford 1002.5 5/2F 9 Sean Magee Owen Anthony Dorothy Paget 8 2nd. ( 1+1⁄2 L) African Sister 8/13rd. (4 L) Carton 3/1 41340 4:13.4
19-03-1941 1941, 19 March Seneca 1007 7/1 4 Ron Smyth Vic Smyth Sir Malcolm McAlpine 6 2nd. (hd) Anarchist 33/13rd. (2 L) Ephorus 8/1 40900 4:09.0
14-03-1942 1942, 14 March Forestation 1010 10/1 4 Ron Smyth Vic Smyth Vic Smyth 20 2nd. (3 L) Anarchist 100/83rd. (3 L) Southport 9/2F 41040 4:10.4
29-03-1945 1945, 31 March Brains Trust 1004.5 9/2 5 Fred Rimell Gerry Wilson F. Blakeway 16 2nd. ( 3⁄4 L) Vidi 100/6 3rd. ( 3⁄4 L) Red 10/1 April 40940 4:09.4
12-03-1946 1946, 12 March Distel 1000.8 4/5F 5 Bobby O’Ryan Charles Rogers (IRE) Dorothy Paget 8 2nd. (4 L) Carnival Boy 7/2 3rd. ( 1⁄2 L) Robin O’Chantry 100/6 40500 4:05.0
12-04-1947 1947, 12 April National Spirit 1007 7/1 6 Danny Morgan Vic Smyth Len Abelson 14 2nd. (1 L) Le Paillon 2/1F3rd. (2 L) Freddy Fox 8/1 40380 4:03.8
02-03-1948 1948, 2 March National Spirit 1001.5 6/4F 7 Ron Smyth Vic Smyth Len Abelson 12 2nd. (2 L) D.UKW. 5/1 3rd. ( 3⁄4 L) Encoroli 20/1 35480 3:54.8
07-03-1949 1949, 7 March Hatton’s Grace 1014.2857142857 100/7 9 Aubrey Brabazon Vincent O’Brien (IRE) Mrs Harry Keogh 14 2nd. (6 L) Vatelys 10/13rd. (1 L) Captain Fox 100/9 40060 4:00.6
07-03-1950 1950, 7 March Hatton’s Grace 1002.5 5/2F 10 Aubrey Brabazon Vincent O’Brien (IRE) Mrs Harry Keogh 12 2nd. ( 1+1⁄2 L) Harlech 9/23rd. (2 L) Speciality 100/6 359603:59.6
06-03-1951 1951, 6 March Hatton’s Grace 1004 4/1 11 Tim Molony Vincent O’Brien (IRE) Mrs Harry Keogh 8 2nd. (5 L) Pyrrhus III 11/2 3rd. ( 1⁄2 L) Prince Hindou 9/2 411204:11.2
04-03-1952 1952, 4 March Sir Ken 1003 3/1F 5 Tim Molony Willie Stephenson Maurice Kingsley 16 2nd. (2 L) Noholme 100/73rd. (4 L) Approval 9/1 403204:03.2
03-03-1953 1953, 3 March Sir Ken 1000.4 2/5F 6 Tim Molony Willie Stephenson Maurice Kingsley 7 2nd. (2 L) Galatian 4/1 3rd. ( 1⁄2 L) Teapot II 100/9 355403:55.4
02-03-1954 1954, 2 March Sir Ken 1000.4444444444 4/9F 7 Tim Molony Willie Stephenson Maurice Kingsley 13 2nd. (1 L) Impney 9/13rd. (3 L) Galatian 10/1 41100 4:11.0
09-03-1955 1955, 9 March Clair Soleil 1002.5 5/2F 6 Fred Winter Ryan Price Gerry Judd 21 2nd. (hd) Stroller 7/23rd. (4 L) Cruachan 50/1 412804:12.8
06-03-1956 1956, 6 March Doorknocker 1011.1111111111 100/9 8 Harry Sprague Charlie Hall Clifford Nicholson 15 2nd. ( 3⁄4 L) Quita Que 33/13rd. (4 L) Baby Don 100/8 402204:02.2
12-03-1957 1957, 12 March Merry Deal 1028 28/1 7 Grenville Underwood Arthur Jones Arthur Jones 16 2nd. (5 L) Quita Que 15/23rd. (5 L) Tout Ou Rien 100/8 407404:07.4
11-03-1958 1958, 11 March Bandalore 1020 20/1 7 George Slack Stan Wright Dorothy Wright 18 2nd. (2 L) Tokoron 5/1F3rd. (3 L) Retour de Flamme 11/2 356003:56.0
03-03-1959 1959, 3 March Fare Time 1006.5 13/2 6 Fred Winter Ryan Price Gerry Judd 14 2nd. (4 L) Ivy Green 40/13rd. (1 L) Prudent King 13/2 407804:07.8
08-03-1960 1960, 8 March Another Flash 1002.75 11/4F 6 Bobby Beasley Paddy Sleator (IRE) John Byrne 12 2nd. (2 L) Albergo 11/23rd. (3 L) Saffron Tartan 3/1 355003:55.0
08-03-1961 1961, 8 March Eborneezer 1004 4/1 6 Fred Winter Ryan Price Dr Burjor Pajgar 17 2nd. (3 L) Moss Bank 7/4F 3rd. ( 1+1⁄2 L) Farmer’s Boy 8/1 410004:10.0
14-03-1962 1962, 14 March Anzio 1005.5 11/2 5 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn Sir Thomas Ainsworth 14 2nd. (3 L) Quelle Chance 11/2 3rd. ( 1+1⁄2 L) Another Flash 11/10F 400204:00.2
13-03-1963 1963, 13 March Winning Fair 1011.1111111111 100/9 8 Alan Lillingston George Spencer (IRE) George Spencer 21 2nd. (3 L) Farrney Fox 10/13rd. (nk) Quelle Chance 100/7 415504:15.5
06-03-1964 1964, 6 March Magic Court 1014.2857142857 100/7 6 Pat McCarron Tommy Robson James McGhie 24 2nd. (4 L) Another Flash 6/1F 3rd. ( 3⁄4 L) Kirriemuir 100/7 40800 4:08.0
10-03-1965 1965, 10 March Kirriemuir 1050 50/1 5 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Beddington 19 2nd. (1 L) Spartan General 8/1 3rd. ( 1+1⁄2 L) Worcran 8/1 406604:06.6
16-03-1966 1966, 16 March Salmon Spray 1004 4/1 8 Johnny Haine Bob Turnell Mrs John Rogerson 19 2nd. (3 L) Sempervivum 20/1 3rd. ( 3⁄4 L) Flyingbolt 15/8F 410204:10.2
15-03-1967 1967, 15 March Saucy Kit 1016.6666666667 100/6 6 Roy Edwards Peter Easterby K. F. Alder 23 2nd. (4 L) Makaldar 11/4F3rd. (1 L) Talgo Abbess 100/8 411204:11.2
20-03-1968 1968, 20 March Persian War 1004 4/1 5 Jimmy Uttley Colin Davies Henry Alper 16 2nd. (4 L) Chorus 7/2F3rd. (5 L) Black Justice 100/6 403804:03.8
19-03-1969 1969, 19 March Persian War 1001.5 6/4F 6 Jimmy Uttley Colin Davies Henry Alper 17 2nd. (4 L) Drumikill 100/73rd. (22 L) Privy Seal 33/1 441804:41.8
18-03-1970 1970, 18 March Persian War 1001.25 5/4F 7 Jimmy Uttley Colin Davies Henry Alper 14 2nd. ( 1+1⁄2 L) Major Rose 8/1 3rd. ( 1+1⁄2 L) Escalus 25/1 413804:13.8
18-03-1971 1971, 18 March Bula 1001.875 15/8F 6 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter Bill Edwards-Heathcote 9 2nd. (4 L) Persian War3rd. (1 L) Major Rose 422304:22.3
15-03-1972 1972, 15 March Bula 1000.7272727273 8/11F 7 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter Bill Edwards-Heathcote 9 2nd. (8 L) Boxer 25/13rd. (3 L) Lyford Cay 66/1 425304:25.3
14-03-1973 1973, 14 March Comedy of Errors 1008 8/1 6 Bill Smith Fred Rimell Ted Wheatley 8 2nd. ( 1+1⁄2 L) Easby Abbey 20/13rd. (2 L) Captain Christy 85/40 407704:07.7
13-03-1974 1974, 13 March Lanzarote 1001.75 7/4 6 Richard Pitman Fred Winter Lord Howard de Walden 7 2nd. Comedy of Errors 4/6F3rd. Yenisei 100/1 417704:17.7
12-03-1975 1975, 12 March Comedy of Errors 1001.375 11/8F 8 Ken White Fred Rimell Ted Wheatley 13 2nd. Flash Imp 12/13rd. Tree Tangle 10/1 428504:28.5
17-03-1976 1976, 17 March Night Nurse 1002 2/1F 5 Paddy Broderick Peter Easterby Reg Spencer 8 2nd. (1 L) Birds Nest 100/303rd. Flash Imp 40/1 405904:05.9
16-03-1977 1977, 16 March Night Nurse 1007.5 15/2 6 Paddy Broderick Peter Easterby Reg Spencer 10 2nd. (2 L) Monksfield 3rd. (1 L) Dramatist 424004:24.0
15-03-1978 1978, 15 March Monksfield 1005.5 11/2 6 Tommy Kinane Des McDonogh (IRE) Dr Michael Mangan 13 2nd. (2 L) Sea Pigeon 5/1 3rd. (5 L) Night Nurse 3/1F 412704:12.7
15-03-1979 1979, 14 March Monksfield 1002.25 9/4F 7 Dessie Hughes Des McDonogh (IRE) Dr Michael Mangan 10 2nd. ( 1⁄2 L) Sea Pigeon 6/1 3rd. Beacon Light 22/1 427904:27.9
01-03-1980 1980, 11 March Sea Pigeon 1006.5 13/2 10 Jonjo O’Neill Peter Easterby Pat Muldoon 9 2nd. Monksfield 3rd. Birds Nest 427904:06.0
17-03-1981 1981, 17 March Sea Pigeon 1001.75 7/4F 11 John Francome Peter Easterby Pat Muldoon 14 2nd. Pollardstown 9/13rd. Daring Run 8/1 427904:11.4
16-03-1982 1982, 16 March For Auction 1040 40/1 6 Colin Magnier Michael Cunningham (IRE) Danno Heaslip 14 2nd. Broadsword 100/303rd. Ekbalco 7/2 427904:12.4
15-03-1983 1983, 15 March Gaye Brief 1007 7/1 6 Richard Linley Mercy Rimell Sheikh Ali Abu Khamsin 17 2nd. Boreen Prince 50/13rd. For Auction 3/1 JF 427903:57.8
13-03-1984 1984, 13 March Dawn Run† 1000.8 4/5F 6 Jonjo O’Neill Paddy Mullins (IRE) Charmian Hill 14 2nd. Cima 66/13rd. Very Promising 16/1 427903:52.6
12-03-1985 1985, 12 March See You Then 1016 16/1 5 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson Stype Wood Stud 14 2nd. Robin Wonder 66/13rd. Stans Pride 100/1 427903:51.7
11-03-1986 1986, 11 March See You Then 1000.8333333333 5/6F 6 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson Stype Wood Stud 23 2nd. Gaye Brief 14/13rd. Nohalmdun 20/1 427903:53.3
17-03-1987 1987, 17 March See You Then 1001.1 11/10F 7 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson Stype Wood Stud 18 2nd. Flatterer 10/13rd. Barnbrook Again 14/1 35720 3:57.20
15-03-1988 1988, 15 March Celtic Shot 1007 7/1 6 Peter Scudamore Fred Winter David Horton 21 2nd. (4 L) Classical Charm 33/13rd. (3 L) Celtic Chief 5/2F 41440 4:14.40
14-03-1989 1989, 14 March Beech Road 1050 50/1 7 Richard Guest Toby Balding Tony Geake 15 2nd. (2 L) Celtic Chief 6/13rd. (1 L) Celtic Shot 8/1 40210 4:02.10
13-03-1990 1990, 13 March Kribensis 1002.375 95/40 6 Richard Dunwoody Michael Stoute Sheikh Mohammed 19 2nd. (3 L) Nomadic Way 8/1 3rd. ( 3⁄4 L) Past Glories 150/1 35070 3:50.70
12-03-1991 1991, 12 March Morley Street 1004 4/1F 7 Jimmy Frost Toby Balding Michael Jackson Bloodstock 24 2nd. ( 1⁄2 L) Nomadic Way 9/13rd. (hd) Ruling 50/1 35480 3:54.80
10-03-1992 1992, 10 March Royal Gait 1006 6/1 9 Graham McCourt James Fanshawe Sheikh Mohammed 16 2nd. ( 1⁄2 L) Oh So Risky 20/13rd. (shd) Ruling 20/1 35740 3:57.40
16-03-1993 1993, 16 March Granville Again 1006.5 13/2 7 Peter Scudamore Martin Pipe Eric Scarth 18 2nd. (1 L) Royal Derbi 50/1 3rd. ( 2+1⁄2 L) Halkopous 9/1 35140 3:51.40
15-03-1994 1994, 15 March Flakey Dove† 1009 9/1 8 Mark Dwyer Richard Price John Price 15 2nd. ( 1+1⁄2 L) Oh So Risky 9/4F 3rd. ( 3⁄4 L) Large Action 8/1 40230 4:02.30
14-03-1995 1995, 14 March Alderbrook 1005.5 11/2 6 Norman Williamson Kim Bailey Ernie Pick 15 2nd. (5 L) Large Action 4/1 JF3rd. (2 L) Danoli 4/1 JF 40310 4:03.10
12-03-1996 1996, 12 March Collier Bay 1009 9/1 6 Graham Bradley Jim Old Wally Sturt 16 2nd. ( 2+1⁄2 L) Alderbrook 10/11F3rd. (6 L) Pridwell 33/1 35900 3:59.00
11-03-1997 1997, 11 March Make A Stand 1007 7/1 6 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe Peter Deal 17 2nd. (5 L) Theatreworld 33/1 3rd. ( 3⁄4 L) Space Trucker 9/2 34840 3:48.40
17-03-1998 1998, 17 March Istabraq 1003 3/1F 6 Charlie Swan Aidan O’Brien (IRE) J. P. McManus 18 2nd. (12 L) Theatreworld 20/13rd. (1 L) I’m Supposin 6/1 34910 3:49.10
16-03-1999 1999, 16 March Istabraq 1000.4444444444 4/9F 7 Charlie Swan Aidan O’Brien (IRE) J. P. McManus 14 2nd. ( 3+1⁄2 L) Theatreworld 16/1 3rd. ( 2+1⁄2 L) French Holly 11/2 356803:56.80
14-03-2000 2000, 14 March Istabraq 1000.5333333333 8/15F 8 Charlie Swan Aidan O’Brien (IRE) J. P. McManus 12 2nd. (4 L) Hors La Loi III 11/13rd. (nk) Blue Royal 16/1 348103:48.10
12-03-2002 2002, 12 March Hors La Loi III 1010 10/1 7 Dean Gallagher James Fanshawe Paul Green 15 2nd. (3 L) Marble Arch 25/1 3rd. ( 1⁄2 L) Bilboa 14/1 353803:53.80
11-03-2003 2003, 11 March Rooster Booster 1004.5 9/2 9 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs Terry Warner 17 2nd. (11 L) Westender 33/13rd. (3 L) Rhinestone Cowboy 5/2F 35470 3:54.70
16-03-2004 2004, 16 March Hardy Eustace 1033 33/1 7 Conor O’Dwyer Dessie Hughes (IRE) Laurence Byrne 14 2nd. (5 L) Rooster Booster 11/8F3rd. (4 L) Intersky Falcon 8/1 354503:54.50
15-03-2005 2005, 15 March Hardy Eustace 1003.5 7/2 JF 8 Conor O’Dwyer Dessie Hughes (IRE) Laurence Byrne 14 2nd. (nk) Harchibald 7/13rd. (nk) Brave Inca 10/1 351503:51.50
14-03-2006 2006, 14 March Brave Inca 1001.75 7/4F 8 Tony McCoy Colm Murphy (IRE) Novices Syndicate 18 2nd. (1 L) Macs Joy 13/2 3rd. ( 3+1⁄2 L) Hardy Eustace 11/2 350003:50.00
13-03-2007 2007, 13 March Sublimity 1016 16/1 7 Philip Carberry John Carr (IRE) Bill Hennessy 10 2nd. (3 L) Brave Inca 11/23rd. (nk) Afsoun 28/1 355703:55.70
11-03-2008 2008, 11 March Katchit 1010 10/1 5 Robert Thornton Alan King D S J P Syndicate 15 2nd. (1 L) Osana 9/23rd. (5 L) Punjabi 28/1 408104:08.10
10-03-2009 2009, 10 March Punjabi 1022 22/1 6 Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson Raymond Tooth 23 2nd. (nk) Celestial Halo 17/23rd. (hd) Binocular 6/4F 400904:00.90
16-03-2010 2010, 16 March Binocular 1009 9/1 6 Tony McCoy Nicky Henderson J. P. McManus 12 2nd. ( 3+1⁄2 L) Khyber Kim 7/13rd. (6 L) Zaynar 15/2 353803:53.80
15-03-2011 2011, 15 March Hurricane Fly 1002.75 11/4F 7 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins (IRE) Creighton / Boyd 11 2nd. ( 1+1⁄4 L) Peddlers Cross 9/23rd. (5 L) Oscar Whisky 7/1 353713:53.71
13-03-2012 2012, 13 March Rock On Ruby 1011 11/1 7 Noel Fehily Paul Nicholls The Festival Goers 10 2nd. ( 3+3⁄4 L) Overturn 9/2 3rd. ( 1+3⁄4 L) Hurricane Fly 4/6F 350103:50.10
12-03-2013 2013, 12 March Hurricane Fly 1001.625 13/8F 9 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins (IRE) Creighton / Boyd 9 2nd. ( 2+1⁄2 L) Rock On Ruby 11/2 3rd. ( 1+3⁄4 L) Countrywide Flame 16/1 359353:59.35
11-03-2014 2014, 11 March Jezki 1009 9/1 6 Barry Geraghty Jessica Harrington (IRE) J. P. McManus 9 2nd. (nk) My Tent Or Yours 3/1 3rd. ( 2+1⁄2 L) The New One 100/30 345253:45.25
10-03-2015 2015, 10 March Faugheen 1000.8 4/5F 7 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins (IRE) Susannah Ricci 8 2nd. ( 1+1⁄2 L) Arctic Fire 20/13rd. (5 L) Hurricane Fly 8/1 350903:50.90
15-03-2016 2016, 15 March Annie Power† 1002.5 5/2F 8 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins (IRE) Susannah Ricci 12 2nd. ( 4+1⁄2 L) My Tent or Yours 10/13rd. (hd) Nichols Canyon 15/2 345103:45.10
14-03-2017 2017, 14 March Buveur d’Air 1005 5/1 6 Noel Fehily Nicky Henderson J. P. McManus 11 2nd. ( 4+1⁄2 L) My Tent or Yours 16/13rd. (3 L) Petit Mouchoir 6/1 350903:50.90
13-03-2018 2018, 13 March Buveur d’Air 1000.6666666667 4/6F 7 Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson J. P. McManus 11 2nd. (nk) Melon 7/13rd. (3 L) Mick Jazz 25/1 405004:05.00
12-03-2019 2019, 12 March Espoir d’Allen 1016 16/1 5 Mark Walsh Gavin Cromwell (IRE) J. P. McManus 10 2nd. (15 L) Melon 20/13rd. (nk) Silver Streak 80/1 359073:59.07
13-03-2018 2020, 10 March Epatante† 1002 2/1F 6 Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson J. P. McManus 17 2nd. (3 L) Sharjah 16/1 3rd. ( 3+3⁄4 L) Darver Star 17/2 407034:07.03
13-03-2018 2021, 16 March Honeysuckle† 1001.1 11/10F 7 Rachael Blackmore Henry de Bromhead Kenneth Alexander 17 2nd. (6 L) Sharjah 11/13rd. ((3 L) Epatante 4/1 354633:54.63