Cheltenham Festival 202215 – 18 March 2022
Place your bet

King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes

Group 1 race
Location Ascot Racecourse Ascot, England
Inaugurated 1951; 70 years ago (1951)
Race type Flat / Thoroughbred
Sponsor QIPCO
Website Ascot
Race information
Distance 1m 3f 211y (2,406 metres)
Surface Turf
Track Right-handed
Qualification Three-years-old and up
Weight 8 st 10 lb (3yo); 9 st 7 lb (4yo+) Allowances 3 lb for fillies and mares 4 lb for S. Hemisphere 4yo
Purse £400,000 (2020) 1st: £226,840
King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes
2020
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Pink Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap
Enable Sovereign Japan
Previous years
2019
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Dark blue, yellow cap Red, emerald green chevron and star on cap
Enable Crystal Ocean Waldgeist
2018
Royal blue, yellow chevron, yellow cap, royal blue spots Dark blue, yellow cap Dark green, yellow hoop, yellow cap
Poet’s Word Crystal Ocean Coronet
2017
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Dark blue, light blue cross belts, diabolo on sleeves, white cap Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap
Enable Ulysses Idaho
2016
Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap Maroon Purple, gold braid, scarlet sleeves, black velvet cap, gold fringe
Highland Reel Wings of Desire Dartmouth
2015
Yellow, large black spots and spots on cap Maroon Royal blue
Postponed Eagle Top Romsdal
2014
Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap Light blue, dark blue armlets, dark blue cap Royal blue, white epaulets, black cap
Taghrooda Telescope Mukhadram
2013
Yellow, dark blue stars and sleeves, yellow cap White, purple stripe, check cap Dark blue, yellow cap
Novellist Trading Leather Hillstar
2012
Orange, dark blue chevron, orange and white striped sleeves,white cap, dark blue tassel Dark blue, yellow chevron hoop, yellow cap Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap
Danedream Nathaniel St Nicholas Abbey
2011
Dark blue, yellow chevron hoop, yellow cap Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap
Nathaniel Workforce St Nicholas Abbey
2010-2001
2010
Light blue, dark blue armlets, dark blue cap Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap Royal blue, white striped sleeves, white cap
Harbinger Cape Blanco Youmzain
2009
Pale blue, white and yellow check cap Pale blue, white and yellow quartered cap Royal blue, emerald green sleeves, red cap
Conduit Tartan Bearer Ask
2008
Dark Blue Red and Beige diabolo, Red cap, Beige diamond Royal blue, white striped sleeves, white cap
Duke Of Marmalade Papal Bull Youmzain
2007
Dark blue Royal blue, white striped sleeves, white cap Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap
Dylan Thomas Youmzain Maraahel
2006
Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap Royal blue Yellow, black stripes on body and cap, blue armlets
Hurricane Run Electrocutionist Heart’s Cry
2005
GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap Purple, light blue chevron, light blue cap Dark blue, light blue cross belts, striped sleeves, white cap
Azamour Norse Dancer Bago
2004
Royal blue Yellow, blue emblem? Royal blue, white cap
Doyen Hard Buck Sulamani
2003
GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap Royal blue Royal blue, yellow chevron, yellow cap, royal blue spots
Alamshar Sulamani Kris Kin
2002
Pale Blue, White and Yellow check cap Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap Orange
Golan Nayef Zindabad
2001
Dark Blue Royal blue Emerald green, white sash with yellow piping, emerald green and yellow check sleeves, white cap with pom pom
Galileo Fantastic Light Hightori
2000-1991
2000
ROYALBLUE, Orange disc, RoyalBlue sleeves and Orange striped, RoyalBlue cap and Orange striped Royal blue GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap
Montjeu Fantastic Light Daliapour
1999
Royal blue Royal blue, white cap Orange, emerald green stars
Daylami Nedawi Fruits of Love
1998
Royal blue Yellow, large black spots and spots on cap White, green stripes, green cap
Swain High-Rise Royal Anthem
1997
Royal blue, white cap Pale Blue, White and Yellow check cap Yellow, green epaulets
Swain Pilsudski Helissio
1996
Chocolate, Gold braid and sleeves, quartered cap Royal blue Pink, emerald green epaulets and armlets, hooped cap
Pentire Classic Cliche Shaamit
1995
Light green, white chevron, striped sleeves Chocolate, Gold braid and sleeves, quartered cap Yellow, royal blue cross of lorraine, armlets and cap
Lammtarra Pentire Strategic Choice
1994
Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star Black and yellow stripes, red sleeves Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap
King’s Theatre White Muzzle Wagon Master
1993
Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star Black and yellow stripes, red sleeves Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves
Opera House White Muzzle Commander In Chief
1992
White, royal blue hollow box, diabolo on sleeves, royal blue cap Pale Blue, White and Yellow check cap Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star
St Jovite Saddlers’ Hall Opera House
1991
Dark green Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Royal blue, white chevron, light blue cap
Generous Sanglamore Rock Hopper
1990-1981
1990
Maroon, white sash and sleeves, white cap, maroon star Maroon, white sleeves, white cap White, dark blue hoops and armlets, red cap
Belmez Old Vic Assatis
1989
Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap Green, blue hooped sleeves, striped cap Royal blue, white hoop on body, striped cap
Nashwan Cacoethes Top Class
1988
Yellow, black epaulets Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap Red, white star, yellow sleeves, red and yellow hooped cap
Mtoto Unfuwain Tony Bin
1987
Yellow, black spots, yellow sleeves and cap Blue, yellow sash, spots on sleeves, quartered cap Light blue, mauve halved sleeves
Reference Point Celestial Storm Triptych
1986
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Green, chocolate hoops, chocolate cap Light blue, mauve halved sleeves
Dancing Brave Shardari Triptych
1985
Beaver brown, maple leaf green cross belts and cap Maroon, white sleeves and star on cap Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves
Petoski Oh So Sharp Rainbow Quest
1984
Chocolate, Gold braid and sleeves, quartered cap Emerald green, royal blue sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots Red and white hoops, green sleeves, red cap
Teenoso Sadler’s Wells Tolomeo
1983
Cherry, black sash, primrose and white quartered cap Black, gold cross and stripe on cap Pale Blue, White and Yellow check cap
Time Charter Diamond Shoal Sun Princess
1982
Emerald green, orange braces, hooped sleeves, orange cap Emerald green, royal blue sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots Black, gold cross and stripe on cap
Kalaglow Assert Glint of Gold
1981
GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap Yellow, emerald green star, hooped cap White, Robertson tartan sash and cap
Shergar Madam Gay Fingal’s Cave
1980-1971
1980
Pale blue, yellow and white check cap Dark blue, white cross-belts, white sleeves, pink cap Black and Red Hoops, Black Cap
Ela-Mana-Mou Mrs Penny Gregorian
1979
Pale blue, yellow and white check cap Royal blue, white seams, sleeves and cap Yellow, green diamond on body and cap
Troy Gay Mecene Ela-Mana-Mou
1978
White, scarlet cap Orange, grey cap Emerald green, royal blue sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots
Ile de Bourbon Acamas Hawaiian Sound
1977
Emerald green, royal blue sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots Dark blue, yellow hoop, armlets and spots on cap Light and dark green check, light green sleeves, white cap
The Minstrel Orange Bay Exceller
1976
Royal blue, light blue cap Black, white chevron hoop and cap Dark blue, yellow hoop, armlets and spots on cap
Pawneese Bruni Orange Bay
1975
Dark blue, yellow hoop, armlets and spots on cap Beaver brown, maple leaf green cross belts and cap Light and dark green check, light green sleeves, white cap
Grundy Bustino Dahlia
1974
Light and dark green check, light green sleeves, white cap Purple, gold braid, scarlet sleeves, black velvet cap, gold fringe Orange, grey cap
Dahlia Highclere Dankaro
1973
Light and dark green check, light green sleeves, white cap Royal blue, gold sash and sleeves Mrs S Enfield: Pink, black hooped sleeves, gold cap
Dahlia Rheingold Our Mirage
1972
Violet, cerise spots, violet sleeves, cerise cap Flame, black seams and cap Royal blue, white seams, sleeves and cap
Brigadier Gerard Parnell Riverman
1971
Black, gold cross and stripe on cap Dark blue, yellow hoop, armlets and spots on cap Light and dark green check, light green sleeves, white cap
Mill Reef Ortis Acclimatization
1970-1961
1970
Forest Green, yellow sleeves, scarlet sash Salmon pink, grey sleeves, quartered cap Orange, grey cap
Nijinsky Blakeney Crepellana
1969
Straw Red, white sleeves, black and white quartered cap White, red cross belts and cap
Park Top Crozier Hogarth
1968
Black, scarlet cap Royal blue, light blue cap White red hoops, white sleeves and cap
Royal Palace Felicio Topyo
1967
Pink and green stripes, pink cap WHITE and CHOCOLATE HOOPS, white cap Forest Green, scarlet sash, yellow sleeves
Busted Salvo Ribocco
1966
White, black spots and sleeves, red cap Light blue, green sash and striped sleeves White, Robertson tartan sash and cap
Aunt Edith Sodium Prominer
1965
Powder blue and scarlet hoops, powder blue cap with scarlet spots Sky blue and white hoops, white sleeves and cap Apricot
Meadow Court Soderini Oncidium
1964
Dark red, mauve cap Black, green hooped sleeves, gold star, green cap Black, white chevron hoop and cap
Nasram Santa Claus Royal Avenue
1963
White, Robertson tartan sash and cap White and chocolate hoops, white cap Green, red seams and cap
Ragusa Miralgo Tarqogan
1962
Grey, rose cap Scarlet, white chevron and cap Moss green, violet and moss green quartered cap
Match Aurelius Arctic Storm
1961
Black and white diamonds, white sleeves, black cap Peacock blue, old gold hoops and sleeves Royal blue, black sleeves with white birds eye, white cap
Right Royal St. Paddy Rockavon
1960-1951
1960
Green and yellow (halved), sleeves and cap reversed Green and chocolate hoops, chocolate cap Emerald green, gold braid and tassel on cap
Aggressor Petite Etoile Kythnos
1959
Scarlet and white (quartered) White, red 'B', cuffs, cap and striped sleeves, black armlets Royal blue, light blue cap
Alcide Gladness Balbo
1958
White, red 'B', cuffs, cap and striped sleeves, black armlets Purple, gold braid, scarlet sleeves, black velvet cap, gold fringe Purple, gold braid, scarlet sleeves, white cap
Ballymoss Almeria Doutelle
1957
Yellow, light blue cross-belts, dark blue sleeves, yellow cap Green and chocolate hoops, chocolate cap Royal blue, light blue sleeves and cap
Montaval Al Mabsoot Tribord
1956
White, red cross-belts and cap with gold tassel Purple, gold braid, scarlet sleeves, black velvet cap, gold fringe Green, yellow hoop and cap
Ribot High Veldt Todrai
1955
Royal blue, white seams, white sleeves and cap Black and white (halved), sleeves reversed, white cap Peacock blue, old gold hoops and sleeves
Vimy Acropolis Elopement
1954
Purple, gold braid, scarlet sleeves, black velvet cap, gold fringe White, red hoops, white sleeves and cap White, black hoop, black cap
Aureole Vamos Darius
1953
Peacock blue, old gold hoops and sleeves Purple, gold braid, scarlet sleeves, black velvet cap, gold fringe Yellow, light blue cross-belts, dark blue sleeves, yellow cap
Pinza Aureole Worden
1952
Green and chocolate hoops, chocolate cap Royal blue and primrose (quartered), primrose sleeves, blue cap Yellow, light blue cross-belts, dark blue sleeves, yellow cap
Tulyar Gay Time Worden
1951
Scarlet, white chevron and cap Royal blue, white sash, collar and cuffs Grey, rose cap
Supreme Court Zucchero Tantieme
Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner Time
1951 Supreme Court 3 Charlie Elliott Evan Williams Vera Lilley 2:29.40
1952 Tulyar 3 Charlie Smirke Marcus Marsh HH Aga Khan III 2:33.00
1953 Pinza 3 Sir Gordon Richards Norman Bertie Sir Victor Sassoon 2:34.00
1954 Aureole 4 Eph Smith Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Queen Elizabeth II 2:44.00
1955 Vimy 3 Roger Poincelet Alec Head Pierre Wertheimer 2:33.76
1956 Ribot 4 Enrico Camici Ugo Penco Mario della Rocchetta 2:40.24
1957 Montaval 4 Freddie Palmer Georges Bridgland Ralph B. Strassburger 2:41.02
1958 Ballymoss 4 Scobie Breasley Vincent O’Brien John McShain 2:36.33
1959 Alcide 4 Harry Carr Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Sir Humphrey de Trafford 2:31.39
1960 Aggressor 5 Jimmy Lindley Towser Gosden Sir Harold Wernher 2:35.21
1961 Right Royal 3 Roger Poincelet Etienne Pollet Elisabeth Couturié 2:40.34
1962 Match 4 Yves Saint-Martin François Mathet François Dupré 2:32.02
1963 Ragusa 3 Garnie Bougoure Paddy Prendergast Jim Mullion 2:33.80
1964 Nasram 4 Bill Pyers Ernie Fellows Mrs Howell Jackson 2:33.15
1965 Meadow Court 3 Lester Piggott Paddy Prendergast Bell / McMahon / Crosby 2:33.27
1966 Aunt Edith 4 Lester Piggott Noel Murless John Hornung 2:35.06
1967 Busted 4 George Moore Noel Murless Stanhope Joel 2:33.64
1968 Royal Palace 4 Sandy Barclay Noel Murless Jim Joel 2:33.22
1969 Park Top 5 Lester Piggott Bernard van Cutsem 11th Duke of Devonshire 2:32.46
1970 Nijinsky 3 Lester Piggott Vincent O’Brien Charles Engelhard 2:36.16
1971 Mill Reef 3 Geoff Lewis Ian Balding Paul Mellon 2:32.56
1972 Brigadier Gerard 4 Joe Mercer Dick Hern Jean Hislop 2:32.91
1973 Dahlia 3 Bill Pyers Maurice Zilber Nelson Bunker Hunt 2:30.43
1974 Dahlia 4 Lester Piggott Maurice Zilber Nelson Bunker Hunt 2:33.03
1975 Grundy 3 Pat Eddery Peter Walwyn Carlo Vittadini 2:26.98
1976 Pawneese 3 Yves Saint-Martin Angel Penna Sr. Daniel Wildenstein 2:29.36
1977 The Minstrel 3 Lester Piggott Vincent O’Brien Robert Sangster 2:30.48
1978 Ile de Bourbon 3 John Reid Fulke Johnson Houghton David McCall 2:30.53
1979 Troy 3 Willie Carson Dick Hern Sobell / Weinstock 2:33.75
1980 Ela-Mana-Mou 4 Willie Carson Dick Hern Simon Weinstock 2:35.39
1981 Shergar 3 Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute HH Aga Khan IV 2:35.40
1982 Kalaglow 4 Greville Starkey Guy Harwood Tony Ward 2:31.88
1983 Time Charter 4 Joe Mercer Henry Candy Robert Barnett 2:30.79
1984 Teenoso 4 Lester Piggott Geoff Wragg Eric Moller 2:27.95
1985 Petoski 3 Willie Carson Dick Hern Lady Beaverbrook 2:27.61
1986 Dancing Brave 3 Pat Eddery Guy Harwood Khalid Abdullah 2:29.49
1987 Reference Point 3 Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Louis Freedman 2:34.63
1988 Mtoto 5 Michael Roberts Alec Stewart Ahmed Al Maktoum 2:37.33
1989 Nashwan 3 Willie Carson Dick Hern Hamdan Al Maktoum 2:32.27
1990 Belmez 3 Michael Kinane Henry Cecil Sheikh Mohammed 2:30.76
1991 Generous 3 Alan Munro Paul Cole Prince Fahd bin Salman 2:28.99
1992 St Jovite 3 Stephen Craine Jim Bolger Virginia Kraft Payson 2:30.85
1993 Opera House 5 Michael Roberts Michael Stoute Sheikh Mohammed 2:33.94
1994 King’s Theatre 3 Michael Kinane Henry Cecil Sheikh Moh’d / Poland [5] 2:28.92
1995 Lammtarra 3 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Saeed bin M. Al Maktoum 2:31.01
1996 Pentire 4 Michael Hills Geoff Wragg Mollers Racing 2:28.11
1997 Swain 5 John Reid Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:36.45
1998 Swain 6 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:29.06
1999 Daylami 5 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:29.35
2000 Montjeu 4 Michael Kinane John Hammond Michael Tabor 2:29.98
2001 Galileo 3 Michael Kinane Aidan O’Brien Magnier / Tabor 2:27.71
2002 Golan 4 Kieren Fallon Michael Stoute Exors of Lord Weinstock 2:29.70
2003 Alamshar 3 Johnny Murtagh John Oxx HH Aga Khan IV 2:33.26
2004 Doyen 4 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:33.18
2005 Azamour 4 Michael Kinane John Oxx HH Aga Khan IV 2:28.26
2006 Hurricane Run 4 Christophe Soumillon André Fabre Michael Tabor 2:30.29
2007 Dylan Thomas 4 Johnny Murtagh Aidan O’Brien Magnier / Tabor 2:31.11
2008 Duke of Marmalade 4 Johnny Murtagh Aidan O’Brien Magnier / Tabor 2:27.91
2009 Conduit 4 Ryan Moore Michael Stoute Ballymacoll Stud 2:28.73
2010 Harbinger 4 Olivier Peslier Michael Stoute Highclere “Admiral Rous” 2:26.78
2011 Nathaniel 3 William Buick John Gosden Lady Rothschild 2:35.07
2012 Danedream 4 Andrasch Starke Peter Schiergen Burg Eberstein / Yoshida 2:31.62
2013 Novellist 4 Johnny Murtagh Andreas Wohler Christoph Berglar 2:24.60
2014 Taghrooda 3 Paul Hanagan John Gosden Hamdan Al Maktoum 2:28.13
2015 Postponed 4 Andrea Atzeni Luca Cumani Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum 2:31.25
2016 Highland Reel 4 Ryan Moore Aidan O’Brien Magnier / Tabor/ Smith 2:28.97
2017 Enable 3 Frankie Dettori John Gosden Khalid Abdullah 2:36.22
2018 Poet’s Word 5 James Doyle Michael Stoute Saeed Suhail 2:25.84
2019 Enable 5 Frankie Dettori John Gosden Khalid Abdullah 2:32.42
2020 Enable 6 Frankie Dettori John Gosden Khalid Abdullah 2:28.92