Cheltenham Festival 202215 – 18 March 2022
Place your bet

Sadler’s Wells (horse)

Sadler’s Wells
Sire Northern Dancer
Grandsire Nearctic
Dam Fairy Bridge
Damsire Bold Reason
Sex Stallion
Foaled 11 April 1981
Country United States
Colour Bay
Breeder Swettenham Stud
Owner Robert Sangster
Trainer Vincent O’Brien
Record 11: 6–4–0
Earnings $663,423
Major wins
Beresford Stakes (1983) Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial (1984) Irish 2,000 Guineas (1984) Eclipse Stakes (1984) Phoenix Champion Stakes (1984)
Awards
Champion Miler in France (1984) Leading sire in Britain & Ireland (1990, 1992–2004) Leading sire in France (1993, 1994, 1999) Leading broodmare sire in Britain & Ireland (2005–2011) Leading broodmare sire in North America (2008–2010)
Group/Grade 1 winners by Sadler’s Wells
Foaled Name Sex Major wins
1986 Braashee c Prix Royal-Oak
1986 French Glory c Canadian International Stakes
1986 In the Wings c Coronation Cup, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Breeders’ Cup Turf
1986 Old Vic c Prix du Jockey Club, Irish Derby
1986 Prince of Dance c Dewhurst Stakes
1986 Scenic c Dewhurst Stakes
1987 Salsabil f Prix Marcel Boussac, 1,000 Guineas, Epsom Oaks, Irish Derby, Prix Vermeille,
1988 Opera House c Coronation Cup, Eclipse Stakes, King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes
1988 Runyon c Underwood Stakes
1988 Saddlers’ Hall c Coronation Cup
1989 El Prado c National Stakes
1989 Johann Quatz c Prix Lupin
1989 Masad c Gran Premio d’Italia
1990 Barathea c Irish 2,000 Guineas, Breeders’ Cup Mile
1990 Fatherland c National Stakes
1990 Fort Wood c Grand Prix de Paris
1990 Intrepidity f Epsom Oaks, Prix Saint-Alary, Prix Vermeille
1990 Pridwell g Aintree Hurdle
1991 Carnegie c Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, Grand Prix de Paris
1991 Correggio g Breeders’ Cup Grand National Steeplechase
1991 King’s Theatre c Racing Post Trophy, King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes
1991 Northern Spur c Breeders’ Cup Turf
1991 Zaiyad g Grande Course de Haies d’Auteuil, Grand Prix d’Automne
1992 Dance Design f Irish Oaks
1992 Istabraq g Royal Sunalliance Novices’ Hurdle, Irish Champion Hurdle (4 times), Champion Hurdle (3 times), Punchestown Champion Hurdle
1992 Moonshell f Epsom Oaks
1992 Muncie f Prix Saint-Alary
1992 Poliglote c Critérium de Saint-Cloud
1993 Chief Contender c Prix du Cadran
1993 Darazari c Ranvet Stakes
1993 French Ballerina f Supreme Novices’ Hurdle
1993 Luna Wells f Prix Saint-Alary
1994 Ebadiyla f Irish Oaks, Prix Royal-Oak
1994 Entrepreneur c 2000 Guineas
1994 In Command c Dewhurst Stakes
1994 Kayf Tara c Ascot Gold Cup (twice), Irish St. Leger (twice)
1995 Dream Well c Prix du Jockey Club, Irish Derby
1995 Greek Dance c Bayerisches Zuchtrennen
1995 Insight f E. P. Taylor Stakes
1995 King of Kings c 2000 Guineas, National Stakes
1995 Leggera f Prix Vermeille
1996 Commander Collins c Racing Post Trophy
1996 Daliapour c Coronation Cup, Hong Kong Vase
1996 Montjeu c Prix du Jockey Club, Irish Derby, Arc de Triomphe, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes
1996 Saffron Walden c Irish 2,000 Guineas
1997 Aristotle c Racing Post Trophy
1997 Beat Hollow c Grand Prix de Paris, Turf Classic Stakes, Arlington Million
1997 Subtle Power c Gulfstream Park Turf Handicap
1998 Galileo c Epsom Derby, Irish Derby, King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes
1998 Imagine f Irish 1,000 Guineas, Epsom Oaks
1998 Milan c St. Leger
1998 Perfect Soul c Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes
1998 Sequoyah f Moyglare Stud Stakes
1998 Sligo Bay c Hollywood Turf Cup Stakes
1999 Ballingarry c Critérium de Saint-Cloud, Canadian International Stakes
1999 Black Sam Bellamy c Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Tattersalls Gold Cup
1999 Gossamer f Irish 1,000 Guineas, Fillies’ Mile
1999 High Chaparral c Racing Post Trophy, Epsom Derby, Irish Derby, Irish Champion Stakes, Breeders’ Cup Turf (twice)
1999 Islington f Nassau Stakes, Yorkshire Oaks (twice), Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf
1999 River Dancer g Queen Elizabeth II Cup
1999 Quarter Moon f Moyglare Stud Stakes
1999 Sholokhov c Gran Criterium
2000 Alberto Giacometti c Critérium de Saint-Cloud
2000 Brian Boru c Racing Post Trophy, St Leger Stakes
2000 Doyen c King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes
2000 Powerscourt c Tattersalls Gold Cup, Arlington Million
2000 Refuse to Bend c National Stakes, 2000 Guineas, Queen Anne Stakes, Eclipse Stakes
2000 Yesterday f Irish 1,000 Guineas
2001 Percussionist g American Grand National
2001 Quiff f Yorkshire Oaks
2001 Yeats c Ascot Gold Cup x4, Coronation Cup, Irish St. Leger, Prix Royal-Oak
2002 Playful Act f Fillies’ Mile
2003 Alexandrova f Epsom Oaks, Irish Oaks, Yorkshire Oaks
2003 Ask c Coronation Cup, Prix Royal-Oak
2003 Linda’s Lad c Critérium de Saint-Cloud
2003 Saddex c Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Rheinland-Pokal
2003 Septimus c Irish St. Leger
2003 Synchronised g Welsh National, Lexus Chase, Cheltenham Gold Cup
2005 Listen f Fillies’ Mile
2006 Black Bear Island c Dante Stakes
Pedigree of Sadler’s Wells (USA), bay stallion, 1981
Sire Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 Nearctic (CAN) 1954 Nearco Pharos
Nogara
Lady Angela Hyperion
Sister Sarah
Natalma (USA) 1957 Native Dancer Polynesian
Geisha
Almahmoud Mahmoud
Arbitrator
Dam Fairy Bridge (USA) 1975 Bold Reason (USA) 1968 Hail to Reason Turn-To
Nothirdchance
Lalun Djeddah
Be Faithful
Special (USA) 1969 Forli Aristophanes
Trevisa
Thong Nantallah
Rough Shod (Family 5-h)