Cheltenham Festival 201813.03.18-16.03.18
Place your bet

Supreme Novices Hurdle Betting Tips & Race Preview – Cheltenham Festival 2018

Douvan after winning the Supreme Novices Hurdle at Cheltenham

The Supreme Novices Hurdle is the opening race of the Cheltenham Festival and it is a great clash between the best two mile novice hurdle horses that we have. These horses are just beginning their careers and could go on to be special horses, with some very big names winning this race in recent years. Being the first race on the card, punters love to get stuck into this race, there is nothing better than backing the first winner at the Cheltenham Festival.

The race is ran at a very fast pace and often the best horse in the race may not be the one that wins, because they are not experienced enough to deal with a race of this nature. To win the Supreme, you need to be tough, able to travel quickly and stay up the hill when the end of the race comes. This is an exceptionally tough race to win, and looking at this year’s betting market, this year will be no different.

Despite being run over the smaller obstacles, this is a great jumping test for these novice hurdlers due to the pace in which the race is ran. These youngsters can’t afford any mistakes, otherwise their chance of winning the race is gone, such is the competitiveness.

Supreme Novices Hurdle Tips – Day 1, 13:30

Favourites Horse Odds Best Bookmaker Supreme Novices Hurdle Tips
#1 Bullionaire 20/1 Ladborkes Read Bullionaire Preview Here
#2 Red Jack 25/1 Paddy Power Read Red Jack Preview Here

2018 Cheltenham Supreme Novices Hurdle Preview

Two horses battling in a jumping race at Cheltenham

The Supreme Novices Hurdle will always attract a big field and with the pace that it is ran at, any mistakes can prove to be very costly. It is a very tough race to win, and one that needs a very tough horse, who has experience under their belt. We have seen many good horses try to win the Supreme and fail, because it is such a tough ask, so don’t discount a horse if they don’t win this race, they could still go on to be very promising. Supreme Novices Hurdle trends just change all the time!

One horse who I can’t wait to see this season is Bullionaire, who has ran just once so far, winning a bumper at Newbury in March. We have only seen him once so far, but it is expected he will run a few times over hurdles this season, before hopefully lining up at Cheltenham in this race. He looked a big raw baby last season, which explains why he only ran once, and he should be even better this season with another summer on his back. He is certainly a horse that could be absolutely anything right now, but the signs from him so far are very good.

Over in Ireland, Red Jack has won two bumpers in very taking style and he is another who should have improved this summer and matured. On debut he bet Debuchet who went on to win a bumper and then come second at the Cheltenham Festival in the Champion Bumper, so the form of his races looks pretty strong. He is another who needs to grow, but over hurdles he could be even better and is a very exciting prospect for the season.

Supreme Novices Hurdle Tips – Cheltenham 2018

Bullionaire, Favourite #1

Favourites Horse Odds Best Bookmaker Bet Now
#1 Bullionaire 20/1 Ladborkes Bet Now

There looks to be so much potential with Bullionaire that he is one horse that many people are looking forward to seeing on the race track this season. He looked a big baby when winning his Newbury bumper in March, and this summer should have seen him grow into his big frame. He looks tailor made for hurdling and is a fascinating horse for the coming season. In addition, he boasts great Supreme Novices Hurdle odds.

It has to be said that Bullionaire doesn’t have any form in the book to speak of, so backing him now is taking a slight leap of faith. However, over the course of this coming season if he does progress as expected then his price for the Supreme Novices Hurdle will plummet.

This is a tough race to win, and we need to see him out on a racecourse frequently to give him the experience needed in this type of race, however, there is so much to get excited about with this horse. Not only for the Cheltenham Festival, but throughout the season, you must keep an eye on this potentially top class animal.

Red Jack, Favourite #2

Favourites Horse Odds Best Bookmaker Bet Now
#2 Red Jack 25/1 Paddy Power Bet Now

Red Jack is another Supreme contender in the Sky Bet Supreme Novices Hurdle that doesn’t have much experience beside his name. He has ran in two bumpers and won them both, showing very good form on his first run that would have given him a great chance in the Cheltenham Champion Bumper. He was kept away from the big meetings to allow him to grow and mature and hopefully the Noel Meade camp are rewarded for that patience this season.

I expect to see plenty of Red Jack this season, he needs to be running frequently to build up the experience required to win a Supreme. He should have a very good season, and looks like the type of horse who will love jumping, maybe even over the big fences next season.

Red Jack is not only a horse for the Supreme Novices Hurdle, he is one to keep on the right side of throughout the season, he should have a very profitable campaign. Hopefully that campaign ends with a run and a win at the Cheltenham Festival.

Supreme Novices Hurdle Betting Odds

Cheltenham Festival
Sign Up FREE-BETS
£40
Bet £10 Get £40
Open an account with Sky Bet, place a £10 bet and receive a £40 free bet.
£20
Bet £10 Get £20
Open an account with BetStars and place a bet of £10 on any Sportsbook market. Receive 2 x £10 bets when you place your first bet of £10 or more at odds of at least Evens.
£20
Bet £10 Get £20
Register your free account with BetVictor, opt in and place your first bet of £10 or more and as a new customer, you will be credited with: £5 Sports Free Bet. £5 Sports Free Bet to use on In-Play events. £5 Sports Free Bet to use on 5 folds (and greater). £5 in Casino Bonus Funds.
£20
£20 Risk Free Bet
Open a Paddy Power account, deposit and place your first €/£20 sportsbook bet. If your FIRST bet is a loser they will refund it in CASH.
£50
Up To £50 Free Bet
New customers only. Min deposit £5. Min odds 1/2. Sign up with promo code: F50. First qualifying bet matched as a free bet up to £50. 18+. Free Bet Valid For 4 Days.
£50
Free Bet Up To £50
Open a new Coral account, bet up to £50 and they will give your money back as a free bet! Max refund £50. Odds must be 1/2 (1.5) or greater.
£30
Bet £10 Get £30
Open an account with Will Hill, place a £10 bet on any market and they will give you £30 in free bets!
£200
100% Bonus Up to £200
Join Winner, make your first deposit of £30 or more & you’ll qualify for a 100% matched bonus up to £200. 18+ only.
£100
Get Up To £100 in Free Bets
Open an account with Betfair, place 5 x €10 (or more) single bets on the Sportsbook each at min odds 1/2 (1.5). Bets placed on the same selection or market do not qualify for this promotion. After your 5 qualifying bets have been settled, you will receive a €20 free bet. The process can be repeated up to 5 times. The max bonus available is €100 (5 x €20 free bets). Free bets will be awarded within 24 hours of you completing the qualifying requirement. Cashed Out and Voided bets do not qualify.
£30
Up to a £30 Free Bet
Open a new account with Betway and they will match your opening deposit with a free bet up to £30!
£30
Bet £10 Get £30
Sign up using promo code G30 and place a cash bet of £10 at odds of 1/2 (1.5) or more on any sports market. Free £30 credited within 24 hours.
£30
Bet £10 Get £30
New Customers only. $10 min deposit. Min Bet $10 at odds of 1/2 (1.5) or greater, must be placed within 90 days from registration. Free bet stakes not included in bet returns. Free bets are credited upon qualifying bet settlement and expire after 7 days. £10 (out of £30) Free bets are available to use only on mobile. This offer may not be combined with any other offer. To withdraw bonus & related wins, wager 30 x (bonus amount) within 7 days.
Special Offers
Bet365SkybetBetstarsBetvictorPaddyPowerLadbrockesCoralWilliam HillWinnerBetfairBetwayNetBet888sport
Mengli Khan776756615/26
Samcro101612161212101614
Debuchet201616161416161616
Getabird2016161616161420
Reel Steel20161616161618
Sayar201620121616161214
Sharjah142020162020141620
Slate House2020202020162016
Bullionaire252020202020202020
Claimantakinforgan252525202020202525
Each-way terms:3
1/4
3
1/5
3
1/5
3
1/5
3
1/5
3
1/5
3
1/5
3
1/5
3
1/4
3
1/5
3
1/5
3
1/5
3
1/5
Please check all aspects of your bets before placement. Odds shown come from online bookmakers.
The Best Odds AreBold,Odds ShorteningOdds Drifting

Supreme Novices Hurdle Winners

The split between British and Irish winners of this race is fairly even, although in recent years Ireland have won four out of the last five renewals. Only Altior was good enough to pick up a win for the British in this race, and there is sure to be a strong Irish challenge once more this season. As a punter, it's always essential to read about past winners and odds, as well as understand key details about them. This is mostly because details make all the difference in horse racing betting tips. Let's see past Supreme Novices Hurdle winners.

Last 10 winners

Year Horse Jockey Trainer
2017 Labaik J.Kennedy G.Elliott
2016 Altior N.de Boinville N.Henderson
2015 Douvan R.Walsh W.Mullins
2014 Vautour R.Walsh W.Mullins
2013 Champagne Fever R.Walsh W.Mullins
2012 Cinders and Ashes J.Maguire D.McCain
2011 Al Ferof R.Walsh P.Nicholls
2010 Menorah R.Johnson P.Hobbs
2009 Go Native P.Carberry N.Meade
2008 Captain Cee Bee R.Thornton E.Harty

Leading Trainers

Wins Trainer Years
3 W.Mullins 2013, 2014, 2015
1 G.Elliott 2017
1 N.Henderson 2016
1 D.McCain 2012
1 P.Nicholls 2011
1 P.Hobbs 2010
1 N.Meade 2009
1 E.Harty 2008

Leading Jockeys

Wins Jockey Years
4 R.Walsh 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015
1 J.Kennedy 2017
1 N.de Boinville 2016
1 J.Maguire 2012
1 R.Johnson 2010
1 P.Carberry 2009
1 R.Thornton 2008

Cheltenham 2018 Supreme Novices Hurdle Race Conditions

This race is a tough race that takes some winning, with horses needing experience, stamina and speed to win the opening race of the festival. Being the opening race it has added importance and the whole field is out there with everyone looking to bag their first winner, whether that be jockeys, trainers, owners or punters.

The race is ran over two miles, the minimum distance and that means speed is very important. It is also important to have fluent jumping ability, something that is tested to the limit around Cheltenham over two miles. The race is for horses who are four year old or older and it is limited to those in their novice season only, meaning we have a lot of young potential superstars taking each other on.

Location Cheltenham Racecourse, Cheltenham England
Race Type Hurdle race for novices only
Distance Two miles (2M)
Age Four year and older
Surface Turf